2019 – Bern
Jahrestagung des Industrieökonomischen Ausschusses, 21.–22. März 2019
21. März 2019
- 08:50 Begrüßung
Session Vertical relations, Diskussionsleitung: Winand Emons
- 09:00-10:00 "Vertical Financial Interest and Corporate Influence"
Referent: Matthias Hunold (mit Frank Schlütter)
Korreferent: Stefan Bühler
- 10:00-11:00 "Vertical Contracting with Endogenous Market Structure"
Referent: Markus Reisinger (mit Marco Pagnozzi und Salvatore Piccolo)
Korreferent: Konrad Stahl
- 11:00-11:30 Kaffeepause
Session Multiproduct monopoly, Diskussionsleitung: Paul Heidhues
- 11:30-12:30 "Variety provision of a multiproduct monopolist"
Referentin: Özlem Bedre-Defolie (mit Simon Anderson)
Korreferent: Martin Peitz
- 12:30-14:00 Mittagspause
Session Pricing, Diskussionsleitung: Andreas Roider
- 14:00-15:00 "All-Pay Oligopolies: Price Competition with Unobservable Inventory Choices"
Referent: Nicolas Schut (mit Joao Montez)
Korreferent: Alexander Rasch
- 15:00-16:00 "Myopia and Dynamic Pricing: Evidence from the Hotel Industry"
Referent: Daniel Garcia (mit Juha Tolvanen und Alexander K. Wagner)
Korreferent: Hannes Ullrich
- 16:00-16:30 Kaffeepause
Session Procurement, Diskussionsleitung: Christine Zulehner
- 16:30-17:30 "Sequential Procurement with Limited Commitment"
Referent: Vitali Gretschko (mit Nicolas Fugger und Martin Pollrich)
Korreferent: Marc Möller
- 17:30-19:00 Mitgliederversammlung
- 20:00 Dinner; Kornhauskeller, Kornhausplatz 18, Bern
22. März 2019
Session, Diskussionsleitung: Gregory Crawford
- 09:00-10:00 "Structural Model of Product Line Pricing in Differentiated Good Markets"
Referent: Andras Niedermayer (mit Isis Durrmeyer und Artyom Shneyerov)
Korreferent: Philipp Schmidt-Dengler
- 10:00-11:00 “Universities and Science-Based Innovation in the Private Sector"
Referentin: Monika Schnitzer (mit Martin Watzinger und Lukas Treber)
Korreferent: Joel Stiebale
- 11:00-11:30 Kaffeepause
Session, Diskussionsleitung: Konrad Stahl
- 11:30-12:30 "Collective reputation"
Referent: Volker Nocke (mit Roland Strausz)
Korreferent: Paul Heidhues
- 12:30-13:30 "Confusion, Indecisiveness and Polarization"
Referent: Armin Schmutzler (mit Andreas Hefti und Shuo Liu)
Korreferent: Heiko Karle
- 13:30-15:00 Mittagessen